NTSB Identification: ATL95LA059.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 09, 1994 in COLLINSVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: HAYES LONG-EZ, registration: N33EZ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE THE FLIGHT OF TWO AIRCRAFT DEPARTED KENTUCKY, THE PILOTS RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING, AND VISUAL FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE PILOT OF THE LEAD AIRPLANE WAS AWARE OF THE FRONTAL SYSTEM, AND THE LOW CEILINGS. AS THE FLIGHT OF TWO APPROACHED THE FRONT, THE LEAD AIRCRAFT CONTINUED INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE TRAIL AIRPLANE DIVERTED INTO ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE LEAD AIRPLANE NEVER ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AFTER AN EXTENDED SEARCH, THE FIRE DAMAGED AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED AT THE 1450 LEVEL OF LOOKOUT MOUNTAIN. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months