NTSB Identification: ATL95LA006.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 20, 1994 in JAKIN, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/29/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N8960H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN LOSING ENGINE POWER. HE SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND DUMPED THE CHEMICAL LOAD. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER. DURING THE FIELD EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE, A LARGE QUANTITY OF FUEL POURED FROM THE FUEL TANK WHEN THE FUEL CAP WAS REMOVED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY FAILED TO REVEAL A COMPONENT FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1994 | Index of months