NTSB Identification: FTW94LA313.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 24, 1994 in BYERS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1995
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71245
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN APPROACH TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE AIRCRAFT ESTABLISHED A HIGH SINK RATE ON FINAL AND LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A DITCH. THE PILOT HAD LESS THAN ONE HOUR OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE, MODEL, AND TYPE OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A PROPER DESCENT RATE DURING APPROACH TO LANDING. A FACTOR WAS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN MAKE, MODEL, AND TYPE OF AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months