NTSB Identification: FTW94LA306.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 20, 1994 in MCGEHEE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N4549N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A SWATH RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT LANDED IN A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SOFT EARTH, NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE SPARS OF BOTH WINGS WERE BENT AND THE TAIL WAS DAMAGED. THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE BY AN FAA INSPECTOR DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months