NTSB Identification: FTW94FA295.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 10, 1994 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 175, registration: N7554M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES REPORTED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, ENGINE SOUNDS CEASED AND THE PROPELLER STOPPED IN A VERTICAL POSITION. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON A GRASSY AREA BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY; AFTER TRAVERSING ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN, IT ENCOUNTERED A DIRT BANK AND BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED INTO A 25' DEEP RAVINE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE ENGINE WAS BINDING DURING ROTATION AND THE FRONT REDUCTION GEAR CASE WAS REMOVED. THE PROPELLER SHAFT THRUST BEARINGS FIT LOOSELY ABOUT THE JOURNAL, EXHIBITED SCRATCHES, AND WERE NOT THE CORRECT BEARINGS. BOTH THE PROPELLER DRIVER GEAR FRONT BEARING AND REAR BEARING WERE SOLID BRASS BEARINGS. THE MANUFACTURER PRINT SPECIFICATIONS FOR THESE BEARINGS LISTED A STEEL BACKED SPLIT BEARING. THE FRONT BEARING WAS SEIZED TO THE PROPELLER DRIVE GEAR. THE CRANKCASE AND THE FORWARD GEAR CASE EXHIBITED GALLING AND METAL DEBRIS, WHICH WAS IDENTIFIED AS ALUMINUM FROM THE MAIN GEAR CASE. THE ENGINE MAIN BEARINGS AND ROD BEARINGS EXHIBITED SCRATCHES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE ENGINE BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S), THE INSTALLATION OF UNAPPROVED PARTS, AND SUBSEQUENT BEARING SEIZURE. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months