NTSB Identification: CHI94LA339.
Accident occurred Monday, September 19, 1994 in LANSING, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N1105Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE OBTAINED 2200 RPM DURING THE ENGINE RUN-UP PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO ACCELERATE AS IT SHOULD HAVE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN AND AS HE PULLED BACK TO FLY IN GROUND EFFECT, HE NOTICED THE AIRSPEED WAS 40 MPH. WHEN THE AIRPLANE REACHED A PREDETERMINED POINT ON THE RUNWAY, HE DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE PULLED THE THROTTLE BACK AND THE AIRPLANE IMMEDIATELY VEERED LEFT. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED SIDEWAYS ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DRAGGED THE WING BEFORE COMING TO REST. A POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WAS PERFORMED AND NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted takeoff. A factor related to the accident was the delay in aborting the takeoff Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months