NTSB Identification: CHI94LA317.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1994 in PRINCETON, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4188Q
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD TWO PASSENGERS ABOARD THE AIRPLANE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A 2,500' SOFT TURF RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY 800' FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB MORE THAN 40' ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO FLY OFF THE AIRPORT AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE, STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING AND CRASHED INTO A SWAMP. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY: 'MORE POWER-LESS WEIGHT.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature liftoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months