NTSB Identification: CHI94LA316.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 07, 1994 in GRAND FORKS, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 269C, registration: N61245
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) REPORTED HE AND THE STUDENT PILOT WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED EMERGENCY AUTOROTATIONS TO A POWER RECOVERY. DURING THE ACCIDENT AUTOROTATION, THE CFI SAID HE ADJUSTED THE POWER TO 3100 RPM AND THEN TOLD THE STUDENT TO RECOVER. THE CFI NOTICED THAT THE HELICOPTER'S DESCENT HAD NOT BEEN ARRESTED, AND HE JOINED THE STUDENT ON THE CONTROLS. THE CFI WAS ATTEMPTING TO AUTOROTATE WHEN THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER AND ITS ENGINE DISCOVERED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command's (CFI) delayed recovery from a practice autorotation. A factor associated with the accident was the student pilot's improper autorotation. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months