NTSB Identification: BFO94LA161.
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 1994 in PAINESVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: HENDERSON CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N39RH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND WHEN AN UNSUCCESSFUL AEROBATIC MANEUVER WAS ATTEMPTED. THERE WERE SEVERAL WITNESSES WHO SAW AND HEARD THE AIRPLANE DURING THE MANEUVERS. ONE OF THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE PILOT COMPLETED SEVERAL STALL/SPINS SUCCESSFULLY. THE WITNESS WHO IS A PILOT STATED THAT HE SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A FLAT SPIN, BEFORE DISAPPEARING BEHIND THE TREES. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN THE INVERTED POSITION. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR REPORTED THAT NO ANOMALIES WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while conducting aerobatic maneuvers. The pilot's overconfidence in his ability was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months