NTSB Identification: ANC94LA142.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, September 17, 1994 in WHITTIER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC2, registration: N1433Z
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING A FLOAT EQUIPPED AIRPLANE IN A SMALL HARBOR ADJACENT TO AN OCEAN CHANNEL. THE ON-DEMAND CHARTER FLIGHT WAS TRANSPORTING FIVE PASSENGERS TO A REMOTE CABIN. DUE TO LARGE OCEAN SWELLS IN THE CHANNEL, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN THE HARBOR AND DURING THE LANDING RUNOUT, ENCOUNTERED A TAILWIND THAT EXTENDED THE WATER RUN. AS THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ABEAM A BREAK IN THE SHORELINE AT THE HARBOR ENTRANCE, IT WAS HIT BY AN UNEXPECTED GUST OF WIND FROM THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TOWARD THE RIGHT. ALL ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WERE INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A BEACH AREA AT THE NORTH END OF THE HARBOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. AN INITIAL TAIL WIND AND LATER A CROSSWIND WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months