NTSB Identification: ANC94LA141.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1994 in WASILLA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/1995
Aircraft: Artic Aircraft Corp. S-1B2, registration: N74AT
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING SOLO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PORTION OF A DEPARTURE, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING SUDDENLY DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO NEARBY TREES. AN AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT DID NOT PROVIDE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING HIS AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED. A LACK OF TOTAL AERONAUTICAL EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months