NTSB Identification: ANC94LA136.
Accident occurred Monday, September 12, 1994 in WILLOW, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76680
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PREPARING TO DEPART UNACCOMPANIED ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT FROM A PRIVATE DIRT AIRSTRIP AND BEGAN HAND-PROPPING HIS AIRPLANE. NO TIE-DOWNS WERE AVAILABLE AND A PARKING BRAKE WAS NOT INSTALLED IN THE TAILWHEEL AIRPLANE. DURING THE PRE-START SEQUENCE, THE THROTTLE WAS POSITIONED NEAR WIDE OPEN. WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED, THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED AWAY FROM THE PILOT AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED VEHICLE AND FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURES. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE UNAVAILABILITY OF A PARKING BRAKE AND TIEDOWNS TO SECURE THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months