NTSB Identification: ANC94LA134.
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 1994 in GULKANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N57698
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, ACCOMPANIED BY A PASSENGER, WAS LANDING A TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A REMOTE GRAVEL BAR ADJACENT TO A RIVER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED WHEN THEY STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTICED A TAIL WIND OF ABOUT 4 TO 5 KNOTS FROM THE RIGHT REAR QUARTER OF THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR A TAILWIND AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months