NTSB Identification: ANC94FA130.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 1994 in GULKANA, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N7867D
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE CRASHED NEAR THE BASE OF A GLACIER. MARKS ON THE TOP EDGE OF THE GLACIER INDICATE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TOP EDGE AND TRAVELED 150 FEET BEYOND THE FACE OF THE GLACIER. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST POINTING APPROXIMATELY 90 DEGREES TO ITS DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WERE FOUND DURING THE ON SCENE INVESTIGATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1994 | Index of months