NTSB Identification: SEA94LA206.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1994 in SALMON, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200T, registration: N47671
Injuries: 3 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME DISORIENTED DURING THE VFR NIGHT APPROACH WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL. HE THOUGHT HE WAS TOO HIGH SO HE INCREASED HIS DESCENT. HE THEN REALIZED HE WAS TOO LOW. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TERRAIN ABOUT 1/4 MI SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN ON DUTY FOR 16 HRS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, DURING WHICH TIME HE HAD FLOWN ON 4 FLIGHTS FOR A TOTAL OF ABOUT 6-1/2 HRS. A PASSENGER STATED THAT THE PILOT APPEARED TIRED. THE PILOT DID NOT MEET THE NIGHT CURRENCY REQUIREMENTS, AND THE OPERATOR WAS UNAWARE OF THE PILOT'S LACK OF CURRENCY. THE BAGGAGE WAS NOT ADEQUATELY SECURED BY THE PILOT, AND A BAG STRUCK A PASSENGER ON THE BACK OF THE HEAD DURING THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY JUDGE THE DISTANCE AND ALTITUDE TO THE RUNWAY DURING THE NIGHT VFR APPROACH. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: FATIGUE, LACK OF RECENT NIGHT FLYING EXPERIENCE, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PILOT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months