NTSB Identification: NYC94LA153.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1994 in SCRIBA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N94151
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was departing from a 1600-foot grass airstrip. According to the pilot, liftoff occurred halfway down the runway and the airplane outclimbed trees at the end of the runway. The pilot stated, 'shortly after clearing the trees by 10 to 15 feet, the aircraft settled back and traveled a few seconds more until the right wing snagged a tree. The aircraft pivoted downward to the right and came to rest in low trees.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and inflight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months