NTSB Identification: NYC94LA147.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1994 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: Globe GC1-A, registration: N81LM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING THE PILOT STATED, THE AIRPLANE DID A 'SLIGHT BOUNCE IN A WHEEL LANDING ATTITUDE.' THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO- AROUND, RETRACTED THE FLAPS, AND STARTED TO CLIMB. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT THE AIRPLANE, 'SETTLED WHEN OUT OF GROUND EFFECT, DIRECTION CONTROL COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED WITH RUDDER....' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A LIGHT, CROSSED OVER THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT SIDE, AND GROUND LOOPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in the airplane departing the runway, striking a light, and ground looped. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months