NTSB Identification: MIA94LA196.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 1994 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6115Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO CONTACT A WATER PUDDLE ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND BEFORE HE COULD REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE WINGS COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH A WATER PUDDLE ON THE RUNWAY DURING TAKEOFF ROLL WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RUNNING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months