NTSB Identification: MIA94LA191.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 1994 in RULEVILLE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N4007P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION/SWATH RUN OVER A COTTON FIELD, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY DESCENDED INTO THE FIELD RESULTING IN THE MAIN GEAR BECOMING ENTANGLED IN THE COTTON. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED FORWARD BEFORE IT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A POSTCRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S MISJUDGEMENT OF HIS ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION/SWATH RUN, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN AND SUBSEQUENT NOSE OVER. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months