NTSB Identification: MIA94LA190.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 07, 1994 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67334
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command stated he started the engine and noticed he had not removed the left wing tie-down during the preflight inspection. He retarded the throttle to the idle position, exited the airplane, walked around to the front of the leading edge of the left wing, removed the tie-down, turned to the left, and walked into the propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO INTENTIONALLY EXIT THE AIRPLANE WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A CLEARANCE FROM THE PROPELLER. THE IMPROPER AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months