NTSB Identification: LAX94LA344.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 31, 1994 in FIVE POINTS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: GLOBE GC-1B, registration: N80642
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT PERFORMED A WHEEL LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS ON A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. HE REPORTED A 90-DEGREE RIGHT CROSSWIND AT 6 TO 8 KNOTS. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO BRING THE TAIL DOWN, THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED OFF THE GROUND AND STARTED DRIFTING TO THE LEFT. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS SLOW AND ABOUT 2 FEET OFF THE GROUND WHEN IT CONTACTED A DIRT BERM 3- TO 4-FEET HIGH AND ABOUT 40 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE 38-FOOT-WIDE LANDING STRIP. THE AIRPLANE THEN SETTLED INTO SOFT, PLOWED WINDROWS OF FARM SOIL. THE PILOT REPORTED NUMEROUS 'DUST DEVILS' IN THE AREA THAT DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and his failure to maintain the proper runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months