NTSB Identification: LAX94LA337.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 1994 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/18/1995
Aircraft: BALLOON WORKS FIREFLY 8-24, registration: N90299
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO TAKE OFF, THE PILOT LAUNCHED A PIBAL WHICH INDICATED THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS NEARLY CALM, AND THE WINDS ALOFT WERE ABOUT 5 MPH. BETWEEN 5 AND 7 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE PLANNED TIME OF LANDING, THE WIND SPEED INCREASED TO ABOUT 8 MPH. AT THE TIME, THE BALLOON WAS OVERFLYING UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. AFTER A FEW ADDITIONAL MINUTES OF FLYING, THE PILOT LOCATED A CLEAR AREA. THE PILOT BRIEFED THE PASSENGERS TO PREPARE FOR A NON-STANDUP HIGH WIND LANDING. ALTHOUGH AT TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT VENTED AIR FROM THE BALLOON, IT TIPPED OVER AND DRAGGED ALONG THE TERRAIN BETWEEN 75 AND 100 FEET BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a tip over of the balloon and basket during a high wind landing due to the pilot's inability to compensate for the increased wind speed conditions during the final stages of the flight and landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months