NTSB Identification: LAX94LA334.
Accident occurred Monday, August 22, 1994 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/14/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N172ST
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THERE WAS A CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AND, ON THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. FACTORS RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months