NTSB Identification: LAX94LA325.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 18, 1994 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3415M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A STREET AND COLLIDED WITH TWO AUTOMOBILES. A RESPONDING POLICE OFFICER REPORTED OBSERVING FUEL IN THE STREET NEAR THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE EXAMINED BY AN AIRPLANE MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC REPORTED FINDING EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE AIRPLANE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED CAPABLE OF PRODUCING POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months