NTSB Identification: FTW94LA280.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in TRINIDAD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N5372T
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES IN THE AREA WHERE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. ONE LOW PASS RESULTED IN A TOUCHDOWN WITH WHEEL MARKS EXTENDING FOR 450 FEET FOLLOWED BY COLLISION WITH A FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST BEYOND THE FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months