NTSB Identification: FTW94LA265.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in TEXARKANA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1478S
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 3,000 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND HE ELECTED TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN AREA ADJACENT TO A FOOTBALL FIELD. ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE AND CONTROL WAS LOST. EXAMINATION REVEALED CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM CONSISTING OF DIRT, WATER, AND PAINT CHIPS. EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED ADDITIONAL CONTAMINATION AND SEVERAL MISADJUSTMENTS TO THE MIXTURE SETTINGS. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF THE CARBURETOR HAVING BEEN OVERHAULED OR ADJUSTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE IMPROPER ADJUSTMENTS MADE TO THE CARBURETOR BY UNIDENTIFIED MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN TO WHICH A FORCED LANDING COULD BE EXECUTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months