NTSB Identification: FTW94LA263.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 06, 1994 in GUNNISON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B36TC, registration: N6368C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS SAID THE AIRPLANE WAS 'LOADED PRETTY FULL,' AND USED 'PLENTY OF RUNWAY' FOR THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AS SOON AS THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF, HOWEVER, THE TAIL 'DROPPED SIGNIFICANTLY' AND THE AIRPLANE 'BEGAN TO OSCILLATE LEFT AND RIGHT' BEFORE STRIKING THE GROUND. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS A COMPUTED 10,254 FEET MSL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE A PREMATURE LIFT OFF AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months