NTSB Identification: FTW94LA260.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 03, 1994 in MOSCA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-210TC, registration: N5641A
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REMEMBERED TAKING OFF FROM HIS RANCH AIRSTRIP, BUT COULD NOT RECALL THE LANDING OR THE ACCIDENT. TIRE TRACKS WERE FOUND 500 FEET DOWN THE 800-FOOT DIRT RUNWAY. THE TRACKS WENT OFF THE RUNWAY AND THROUGH TWO FENCES. AN ADDITIONAL SET OF TRACKS WERE FOUND ON THE OTHER SIDE OF A HIGHWAY. THESE TRACKS WENT THROUGH A THIRD FENCE AND TERMINATED AT THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS LOCATED AGAINST AN ABANDONED RAILROAD TRACK BERM. AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE AND FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months