NTSB Identification: FTW94FA282.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in HARLINGEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 402, registration: N966JW
Injuries: 7 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FOLLOWING UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS TO START THE ENGINES, A MECHANIC REMOVED THE 'P' LEADS ON ALL MAGNETOS MAKING IT IMPOSSIBLE TO COMPLETE THE RUN-UP CHECKS. SECONDS AFTER GEAR RETRACTION THE AIRPLANE VELOCITY DECREASED AND FROM ABOUT 200 FEET MSL, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A PLOWED FIELD. PASSENGERS REPORTED HEARING THE STALL WARNING. ENGINE CONTINUITY WAS CONFIRMED. DIFFERENTIAL COMPRESSION CHECKS FOUND 4 CYLINDERS BELOW 60 PSI FOR THE LEFT AND 5 CYLINDERS BELOW 60 PSI FOR THE RIGHT. POINTS ON ALL MAGNETOS WERE BURNED AND THE LEFT MAGNETO ON EACH ENGINE WOULD NOT FIRE. ALL SPARK PLUGS EXHIBITED WEAR AND DEPOSITS IN THE ELECTRODES. BOTTOM PLUGS FROM THE LEFT ENGINE CYLINDERS #3 AND #5 WOULD NOT FIRE AND THE BOTTOM PLUGS FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE CYLINDERS #1, #3, #4, #5, AND #6 WOULD NOT FIRE. TOP PLUGS FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE CYLINDERS #5 AND #6 WOULD NOT FIRE. THE LEFT ENGINE FUEL CONTROL UNIT THROTTLE BODY WAS NOT CLAMPED AT THE TURBOCHARGER. THERE WERE 6 MALE PASSENGERS, THEIR BAGGAGE, AND 120 GALLONS OF FUEL ABOARD. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS CALCULATED AT 2,600 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER ON ALL ENGINES DUE TO WORN AND FOULED SPARK PLUGS AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, AIRCRAFT WEIGHT BEYOND LIMITATIONS, AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months