NTSB Identification: CHI94LA305.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 28, 1994 in JACKSON, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N1197X
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED ALL PREFLIGHT WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS WERE WITHIN LIMITS FOR THE PLANNED ONE HOUR FLIGHT WITH A TOTAL OF FIVE PERSONS ABOARD. THIS WAS CONFIRMED BY THE FAA INSPECTOR. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT STATED HE FELT THE AIRPLANE DIGGING INTO THE SOFT, WET SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY BUT THEN SETTLED BACK DOWN ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN A RAVINE LOCATED AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT REALIZE THE RUNWAY WAS SO SOFT FROM THE AMOUNT OF RAIN THAT THE LOCAL AREA HAD RECEIVED RECENTLY. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff and his delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors in the accident were the soft terrain and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months