NTSB Identification: CHI94LA304.
Accident occurred Monday, August 29, 1994 in ORR, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 210L, registration: N712JM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND WHEN HE 'NOTICED A SUDDEN DROP IN ALTITUDE.' HE ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE POWER, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, AND THE ENGINE STILL DID NOT RECOVER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A MARSHY WET LAND WITH TALL GRASS. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A TREE STUMP AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS EACH REPORTED THAT BOTH FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING 50 POUNDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS SET TO THE LEFT TANK FEED POSITION, AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONLY THREE OUNCES OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ONLY TWO GALLONS OF FUEL. NO FUEL SPILLAGE WAS NOTED, AND THE FUEL LINE TO THE DISTRIBUTION MANIFOLD CONTAINED NO FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FALSE INDICATION FROM THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES, AND TERRAIN CONDITION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months