NTSB Identification: CHI94LA303.
Accident occurred Friday, August 26, 1994 in GARDNER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2409G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ATTEMPTING HIS THIRD SHORT/SOFTFIELD TAKEOFF FROM THE 3220' TURF STRIP WHEN THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 15-20' AGL. THE PILOT SAID HE DECIDED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD, BUT THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER. THE AIRPLANE FLEW FOR A SHORT DISTANCE MORE, CONTACTED THE GROUND, AND THEN STRUCK A FENCE. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. AMPLE, VISUALLY UNCONTAMINATED FUEL REMAINED ABOARD POSTACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR AND THE FAA, THE AIRPLANE HAD A PREVIOUS, UNEXPLAINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THAT RESULTED IN A SUCCESSFUL OFF AIRPORT LANDING WITHOUT DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE OR INJURY TO ITS OCCUPANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
undetermined. A factor associated with the accident is a fence at the off-airport landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months