NTSB Identification: CHI94LA297.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 24, 1994 in ALEXANDRIA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7EAC, registration: N2872Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot, seated in the front, reported he was practicing touch and go landings, and immediately after takeoff noticed that the airplane did not have the normal amount of lift. He then realized the carburetor heat was still on, and immediately shut it off. While trying to gain altitude, the airplane stalled. The pilot-in-command, seated in the back, took control of the airplane and corrected the stall attitude, but was unable to obtain sufficient airspeed. The airplane impacted the ground and came to rest inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The second pilot's failure to remove carburetor heat during the takeoff phase resulting in a loss of power and inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months