NTSB Identification: CHI94LA296.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 23, 1994 in ANOKA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N75534
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AHEAD OF AN APPROACHING THUNDERSTORM ON RUNWAY 17. WITNESSES REPORTED LOW CEILINGS AND GUSTING WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A WEATHER REPORTING STATION 7 MILES AWAY REPORTED WINDS FROM 310 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS GUSTING TO 32 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED A STRONG RIGHT CROSSWIND FROM THE STORM PREVENTED HIM FROM LOWERING THE RIGHT WHEEL AND FORCED THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND, LOST CONTROL, IMPACTED A FENCE, AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilots decision to attempt a landing ahead of the approaching thunderstorm, and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor was the gusting crosswind ahead of the storm. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months