NTSB Identification: CHI94LA295.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 1994 in MUSCATINE, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: SCHREIBER-STITTS SA-3B, registration: N79GJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT BUT THE ENGINE LOST MORE POWER AND THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT ABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A GRAVEL ROAD. HE SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE ROAD WHEN HE NOTICED A VEHICLE ON THE ROAD THAT WAS COMING TOWARD HIM. HE SAID HE DECIDED TO LAND ONTO A SOY BEAN FIELD NEXT TO THE ROAD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AS IT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE FIELD. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE'S NUMBER FOUR INTAKE PIPE WAS NOT SECURELY FASTENED TO THE NUMBER FOUR CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOOSE INTAKE MANIFOLD PIPE ON THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE WHICH RESULTED FROM IMPROPER MAINTENANCE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE BUILDER/PILOT IMPROPERLY INSTALLING THE INTAKE MANIFOLD PIPE AND THE ALTERNATE LANDING AREA'S HIGH VEGETATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months