NTSB Identification: CHI94LA286.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 17, 1994 in LESLIE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: SNOW S2C, registration: N9498R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE #2 CYLINDER (HEAD) SEPARATED AND OIL LEAKING FROM THE FRACTURE COVERED THE WINDSHIELD AND SIDE WINDOWS OF THE AIRPLANE RESTRICTING THE PILOT'S VISIBILITY. HE WAS UNABLE TO AVOID TREES ON APPROACH DURING THE FORCED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the separation of the cylinder and subsequent oil leak. A factor to the accident was the pilot's restricted visual outlook. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months