NTSB Identification: CHI94LA280.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 14, 1994 in IONIA, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: SCHLEICHER ASW-20, registration: N6514M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PARTICIPATING IN A SOARING CONTEST. HE RELEASED FROM THE TOW AIRPLANE AT 1900 FEET AGL, SEVEN MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED HE IMMEDIATELY ENCOUNTERED HIGH WIND CONDITIONS AND A SINK RATE. HE ATTEMPTED TO MAKE IT BACK TO THE AIRPORT. HE MADE AN INTENTIONAL LANDING IN SOME BUSHY TREES AND SCRUB BRUSH ONE MILE NORTH OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
no thermal lift available, and the lack of suitable terrain for landing. A factor related to the accident was the high wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months