NTSB Identification: CHI94LA271.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 09, 1994 in MARION, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N234KB
Injuries: 2 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT POSITIONED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY IN PREPARATION FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED HE LINED THE AIRPLANE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO DEPART ON THE GRASS IN ORDER TO AVOID AN AREA OF LOOSE GRAVEL WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM SEVERAL OF THE PASSENGERS ABOARD THE AIRPLANE, THE WINDSHIELD OF THE AIRPLANE WAS COMPLETELY OBSCURED WITH FROST DURING TAXI AND ON THE TAKEOFF ROLL. AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT THEN APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND SCANNED THE INSTRUMENTS. THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING IMPACTED AN AIRPLANE WHICH WAS PARKED ALONG SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. A SECOND AND THIRD IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TWO OTHER PARKED AIRPLANES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT PRELIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO REMOVE THE FROST FROM THE WINDSHIELD WHICH OBSTRUCTED HIS VIEW. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months