NTSB Identification: CHI94LA266.
Accident occurred Thursday, August 04, 1994 in IMPERIAL, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: BEECH B33, registration: N786AA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO MAKE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. RUNWAY HEADING WAS 170. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 3-5 KNOTS. HE SAID HE ROTATED AT 60 MPH AND THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 10 FEET AND THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND BUT BECAME AIRBORNE A SECOND TIME, AND CROSSED A FENCE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED. IT WAS DESTROYED BY A POSTCRASH FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain directional of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months