NTSB Identification: BFO94LA142.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 20, 1994 in LEESBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1995
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N92483
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS AT THE PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT A THUNDERSTORM PASSED THROUGH THE AREA EARLIER, AND THAT THE 2000 FOOT LONG, GRASS STRIP WAS WET. HE STATED THAT HE HAD COMPLETED FIVE NORMAL LANDINGS SUCCESSFULLY EARLIER THAT DAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL, AND ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 7, THE AIRPLANE WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE FLOATED A SHORT DISTANCE BEFORE IT TOUCHED DOWN. HE STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, BUT DUE TO THE WET GRASS HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP IN TIME TO AVOID STRIKING THE FENCE AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. AN FAA AVIATION SAFETY INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND REPORTED THAT THE BRAKES WERE OPERATIONAL. THE PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED DURING LANDING RESULTING IN AN OVERRUN AND COLLISION WITH A FENCE. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE WET RUNWAY. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months