NTSB Identification: ATL94LA159.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 1994 in COLUMBIA, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N8819L
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A SWATH RUN, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING THE ROLL OUT, CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT A PIECE OF METAL IN THE CARBURETOR HAD BROKEN LOOSE FROM ITS WELD, AND JAMMED IN THE CARBURETOR CAUSING THE CARBURETOR TO FAIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the aircraft carburetor that resulted in a total loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months