NTSB Identification: ANC94LA119.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 21, 1994 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N2677J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE DUE TO HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. HE DID NOT COMPLETE THE REQUIREMENTS FOR A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE AIRSTRIP FROM WHICH HE WAS DEPARTING WAS 850 FEET LONG. THE AIRPLANE OWNER'S MANUAL SHOWS A REQUIRED TAKEOFF DISTANCE OF 910 FEET. TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WOULD REQUIRE 1660 FEET OF DISTANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months