NTSB Identification: ANC94LA098.
Accident occurred Friday, August 05, 1994 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N9120M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR LANDING AND HE POSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE FULLEST FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER AND HE PLACED THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCHES IN THE ON, 'HI AND MAX HI,' POSITIONS. BOTH SWITCHES REMAINED IN THE ON POSITION. EXAMINATION OF THE SWITCH SHOWED THAT THE SPRING LOADED SIDE OF THE ROCKER SWITCH WAS NOT SPRING LOADED AND WOULD CONTINUE TO PROVIDE 'MAX HI' PRESSURE. THE OPERATOR'S MANUAL STATES THIS WILL FLOOD THE MANIFOLDS IF LEFT ON, WITH THE MASTER SWITCH ON, AND THE ENGINE NOT OPERATING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PRESCRIBED PROCEDURE FOR THE USE OF THE AUXILIARY FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH, OPERATING THE AIRPLANE WITH A IMPROPERLY OPERATING SWITCH, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN THE FORCED LANDING AREA. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug1994 | Index of months