NTSB Identification: SEA94LA201.
Accident occurred Friday, July 29, 1994 in ROYAL CITY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec M18S, registration: N81705
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BEGAN ROLLING DOWN THE RUNWAY ON TAKEOFF AND EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL HE NEARED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COULDN'T GET THE AIRPLANE TO FLY. HE DUMPED HIS LOAD, BUT IT WAS NOT ENOUGH THE CLEAR A HILL AT THE END OF THE AIRSTRIP. AN FAA INSPECTOR STATED THAT A TAILWIND AND 100 DEGREE HEAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE INABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE TO CLEAR THE HILL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months