NTSB Identification: SEA94LA193.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 19, 1994 in WILDER, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48571
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING ROLLOUT AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE HAD FAILED. HE ATTEMPTED AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP TO AVOID A BANK BY A DITCH. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT LOWER WING SUSTAINED IMPACT DAMAGE WHEN THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE DIRT BANK. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE AIRCRAFT OWNER DETERMINED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER HAD FAILED DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AN EMBANKMENT DURING AN INTENTIONAL GROUND LOOP. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months