NTSB Identification: SEA94LA176.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 1994 in ARLINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: BAMBRICK CORBEN ACE, registration: CFKEZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A TAXI, RUN-UP, AND TAKEOFF IN TEMPERATURES OF 95 PLUS DEGREES, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING AN EIGHT TO TEN MINUTE CLIMB TO CRUISE ALTITUDE. IT WAS LATER DETERMINED THAT THE FUEL LINE IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT HAD BEEN ROUTED IN A MANNER THAT ALLOWED IT TO ABSORB EXCESSIVE HEAT, RESULTING IN VAPORIZATION OF FUEL IN THE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE BUILDERS' INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. FACTORS INCLUDE HIGH AMBIENT TEMPERATURES DURING THE CLIMB, AND A FENCE IN THE FIELD WHERE THE FORCED LANDING TOOK PLACE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months