NTSB Identification: SEA94LA172.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 05, 1994 in HEBER CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PITTS S1, registration: CGPUR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED SOMEWHAT HARD ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR, RECORDING 2 G'S ON HIS ACCELEROMETER. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL AND AXLE SEPARATED AND THE LANDING GEAR STRUT COLLAPSED. POST-CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE FOUR ATTACHMENT BOLTS WERE EXCESSIVELY WORN AND WERE APPARENTLY IMPROPERLY TORQUED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF MAIN LANDING GEAR AXLE HARDWARE. FACTORS INCLUDE COLLAPSE OF MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months