NTSB Identification: SEA94FA194.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 24, 1994 in SEASIDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N7771F
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS REPORTED HEARING THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT, TURNED, AND SAW SOMETHING SLIDE INTO THE WATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED DUE TO STRONG OCEAN CURRENTS IN THE VICINITY OF THE IMPACT SITE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months