NTSB Identification: NYC94LA141A
Accident occurred Sunday, July 31, 1994 in READINGTON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman PT-13, registration: N2313
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STEARMAN WAS TAXIING ONTO THE RUNWAY FOR TAKEOFF, AND THE PIPER J-3 WAS EXITING THE RUNWAY AFTER LANDING AND BACK TAXIING ON THE RUNWAY. NEITHER PILOT SAW THE OTHER AIRPLANE. THE PROPELLER OF THE STEARMAN IMPACTED THE RIGHT WING OF THE PIPER. THE COLLISION OCCURRED DURING AN AIRSHOW, AND BOTH PILOTS WERE CONDUCTING SIGHTSEEING FLIGHTS AND PERFORMING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE AIRPORT HAD NO CONTROL TOWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months