NTSB Identification: NYC94LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 10, 1994 in LEESBURG, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8F, registration: N1946X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED SHE LANDED ON RUNWAY 17, AND IMMEDIATELY EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY, BECAUSE OF A STRONG TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT, AND LEAVE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS CONCERNED ABOUT A COLLISION WITH TREES AND POSSIBLY GOING DOWN A STEEP HILL; THEREFORE, SHE APPLIED ENGINE POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate incompensation for wind conditions resulting in loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul1994 | Index of months